No events to show.

MIT Claims NEWMAC Men’s Track and Field Championship with 275 Points

MIT Claims NEWMAC Men’s Track and Field Championship with 275 Points

This release is courtesy of Springfield Sports Information. 

Springfield, Mass. - The MIT men's track and field team recorded 275 points en route to a first-place finish at the 2019 New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference (NEWMAC) Track and Field Championships, hosted at Springfield College's Blake Track on Saturday. This marks the 19th-consecutive season that the Engineers have finished first at the conference meet, as MIT has won every NEWMAC title dating back to 2001.

Below are the complete team standings, followed by the event-by-event results. The top two finishers on each event earn NEWMAC All-Conference honors.

___________________________________________________________________________

  1. MIT - 275

  2. WPI - 183

  3. Springfield College - 107

  4. Coast Guard - 105

  5. Wheaton (Mass.) - 50

  6. Babson - 44

___________________________________________________________________________

 

100 Meter Dash

  • First Team: Tyler Hansen - Springfield College - 10.79

  • Second Team: Benton Wilson - MIT - 10.82

200 Meter Dash

  • First Team: Tyler Hansen - Springfield College - 22.05

  • Second Team: Benton Wilson - MIT - 22.11

400 Meter Dash

  • First Team: Alex Rus - WPI - 49.86

  • Second Team: James Duren - Coast Guard - 50.90

800 Meter Run

  • First Team: Ryan Wittenberg - 1:54.79

  • Second Team: Simon Alford - MIT - 1:57.12

1500 Meter Run

  • First Team: Matthew Dynan - Babson - 4:08.07

  • Second Team: Brian Brooks - WPI - 4:09.78

5000 Meter Run

  • First Team: Michael Brady - WPI - 15:33.07

  • Second Team: David Walter - MIT - 15:39.84

10000 Meter Run

  • First Team: Josh Derrick - MIT - 32:52.55

  • Second Team: Josh Rosenkranz - 32:52.56

110 Meter Hurdles

  • First Team: Damian Mackay-Morgan - Springfield College - 15.03

  • Second Team: Fabian Gaziano - WPI - 15.32

400 Meter Hurdles

  • First Team: Quinton Schimmell - WPI - 56.11

  • Second Team: Hudson Ingoldsby - Wheaton - 56.77

3000 Meter Steeplechase

  • First Team: Aidan Gilson - MIT - 9:26.31

  • Second Team: Collin Regan - Babson - 10:00.51

4x100 Meter Relay

  • First Team: Springfield College - 41.86

  • Second Team: MIT - 43.69

4x400 Meter Relay

  • First Team: WPI - 3:26.70

  • Second Team: Coast Guard - 3:28.23

High Jump

  • First Team: Alec Reduker - MIT - 2.00 meters

  • Second Team: Chris Washington - 1.95 meters

Pole Vault

  • First Team: Liam Ackerman - MIT - 4.70 meters

  • Second Team: Scott Cameron - MIT - 4.70 meters

Long Jump

  • First Team: Yorai Shaoul - MIT - 7.36 meters

  • Second Team: Andrew Whitney - WPI - 6.90 meters

Triple Jump

  • First Team: Yorai Shaoul - MIT - 14.50 meters

  • Second Team: Joshua Silvester - 14.04 meters

Shot Put

  • First Team: Nathan Basinger - MIT - 14.06 meters

  • Second Team: Jon Fakkema - MIT - 13.68 meters

Discus Throw

  • First Team: Albert Menio - MIT - 43.64 meters

  • Second Team: Ben Zarlengo - Coast Guard - 43.07 meters

Hammer Throw

  • First Team: Ben Zarlengo - Coast Guard - 53.72 meters

  • Second Team: Jon Fakkema - 50.85 meters

Javelin

  • First Team: Gabe Madonna - MIT - 55.82 meters

  • Second Team: Bobby Pedersen - Wheaton - 53.76 meters