Fri Dec 15
7:00 PM
Westfield St.
at Springfield
Fri Dec 15
9:00 PM
Southwestern (Tex.)
vs. Springfield
@ San Antonio, Texas Leslie Robinson Memorial Classic
Sat Dec 16
12:00 PM
Mitchell
at Coast Guard
Sat Dec 16
2:00 PM
Johnson & Wales (RI)
at Coast Guard
Sat Dec 16
3:00 PM
Emerson
at Gordon
Sat Dec 16
6:00 PM
Springfield
at Trinity (Tex.)
Mon Dec 18
2:00 PM
Roanoke
at Babson
Tue Dec 19
5:00 PM
Wheaton
at Westminster (Pa.)
Daytona Beach Shootout
Wed Dec 20
1:00 PM
WPI
at Wells
Daytona Beach Shootout
Wed Dec 20
2:00 PM
Bates
at Babson
Wed Dec 20
7:00 PM
MacMurray
at Wheaton
Daytona Beach Shootout
Thu Dec 21
1:00 PM
Spalding
at WPI
Daytona Beach Shootout
Thu Dec 28
11:00 AM
Clark
vs. Bridgewater (Va.)
@ Daytona Beach, Fla. Land of Magic Classic
Thu Dec 28
3:00 PM
Wellesley
vs. Bridgewater St.
@ Daytona Beach, Fla. Land of Magic Classic
Fri Dec 29
1:00 PM
Babson
at Bates
Fri Dec 29
1:00 PM
Me.-Presque Isle
at Coast Guard
Fri Dec 29
1:00 PM
Wellesley
vs. Messiah
@ Daytona Beach, Fla. Land of Magic Basketball Classic
Fri Dec 29
2:00 PM
Staten Island
at MIT
Fri Dec 29
2:00 PM
Smith
at Baruch
Fri Dec 29
3:00 PM
Wheaton
at Salem St.
Salem State Holiday Classic
Fri Dec 29
7:00 PM
WPI
at Wooster
"Mose" Hole/Wooster Kiwanis Classic
Fri Dec 29
7:00 PM
Clark
at Salem St.
Salem State Holiday Classic
Fri Dec 29
9:00 PM
Clark
vs. York (Pa.)
@ Daytona Beach, Fla.
Sat Dec 30
TBA
WPI
at Wooster (OH) Tournament
3pm or 5pm (with Alma and Emory & Henry)
Sat Dec 30
TBA
Wheaton
vs. North Park
@ Salem State Classic
Sat Dec 30
1:00 PM
MCLA
at Springfield
Sat Dec 30
1:00 PM
Mass.-Boston
at MIT
Sat Dec 30
3:00 PM
WPI
vs. New Paltz
@ Westfield, MA Westfield State Tournament
Sat Dec 30
3:00 PM
Babson
at Colby
Sat Dec 30
5:00 PM
Endicott
vs. Clark
@ Salem , Mass. Salem State Holiday Classic
Sat Dec 30
5:30 PM
Thomas (ME)
at Springfield
James Naismith Holiday Tournament
Sat Dec 30
6:00 PM
Smith
at New York U.
Sun Dec 31
TBA
TBA
at Springfield
Sun Dec 31
TBA
WPI
at Westfield State Tournament
(vs. Westfield State or Ramapo - 1pm or 3pm)
Sun Dec 31
12:00 PM
MCLA
vs. Babson
@ at Springfield College
Sun Dec 31
1:00 PM
Salve Regina
at Coast Guard
Sun Dec 31
2:00 PM
Johnson & Wales (RI)
at Babson
Sun Dec 31
2:00 PM
Colby
at Springfield
Tue Jan 02
3:00 PM
Trinity (Conn.)
at Coast Guard
Wed Jan 03
11:00 AM
Wheaton
at Clark
Wed Jan 03
5:30 PM
Springfield
at WPI
Wed Jan 03
7:00 PM
Coast Guard
at Emerson
Wed Jan 03
7:00 PM
Springfield
at Babson
Wed Jan 03
7:00 PM
Mount Holyoke
at Coast Guard
New London, CT.
Wed Jan 03
7:00 PM
Clark
at Wheaton
Wed Jan 03
7:00 PM
Emerson
at Wellesley
Wed Jan 03
7:00 PM
Babson
at MIT
Wed Jan 03
7:30 PM
MIT
at WPI
Sat Jan 06
1:00 PM
Wheaton
at Springfield
Sat Jan 06
1:00 PM
Emerson
at Clark
Sat Jan 06
1:00 PM
Smith
at Emerson
Sat Jan 06
1:00 PM
WPI
at Wheaton
Sat Jan 06
1:00 PM
Mount Holyoke
at Babson
Sat Jan 06
2:00 PM
Babson
at WPI
Sat Jan 06
2:00 PM
Coast Guard
at MIT
Sat Jan 06
2:00 PM
Springfield
at Wellesley
Sat Jan 06
3:00 PM
MIT
at Clark
Tue Jan 09
7:00 PM
Babson
at Smith
Tue Jan 09
7:00 PM
Clark
at WPI
Tue Jan 09
7:00 PM
Emerson
at Mount Holyoke
South Hadley, Mass.
Tue Jan 09
7:00 PM
Wheaton
at Coast Guard
Tue Jan 09
7:00 PM
Springfield
at MIT
Wed Jan 10
12:00 PM
Clark
at Springfield
Wed Jan 10
6:00 PM
WPI
at Wheaton
Wed Jan 10
7:00 PM
Coast Guard
at Babson
Wed Jan 10
7:00 PM
Emerson
at MIT
Thu Jan 11
1:00 PM
Smith
at Springfield
Thu Jan 11
6:00 PM
Wellesley
at Babson
Thu Jan 11
7:00 PM
MIT
at Wheaton
Thu Jan 11
7:00 PM
Clark
at Mount Holyoke
South Hadley, Mass.
Thu Jan 11
7:00 PM
Coast Guard
at WPI
Sat Jan 13
1:00 PM
Babson
at Clark
Sat Jan 13
1:00 PM
Springfield
at Emerson
Sat Jan 13
1:00 PM
Wellesley
at Coast Guard
Sat Jan 13
1:00 PM
Mount Holyoke
at Wheaton
Heller's Angels
Sat Jan 13
1:00 PM
Emerson
vs. Springfield
@ Western New England University
Sat Jan 13
1:00 PM
Clark
at Babson
Sat Jan 13
2:00 PM
WPI
at MIT
Sat Jan 13
3:00 PM
MIT
at Wheaton
Sat Jan 13
3:00 PM
WPI
at Coast Guard
Mon Jan 15
5:30 PM
Mount Holyoke
at Green Mountain
Mon Jan 15
7:00 PM
Springfield
at Wesleyan (Conn.)
Wed Jan 17
5:30 PM
WPI
at Emerson
Wed Jan 17
6:00 PM
Babson
at Wheaton
Wed Jan 17
7:00 PM
Clark
at Coast Guard
Wed Jan 17
7:00 PM
Springfield
at MIT
Wed Jan 17
7:00 PM
Coast Guard
at Mount Holyoke
South Hadley, Mass.
Wed Jan 17
7:00 PM
WPI
at Wellesley
Wed Jan 17
7:00 PM
Smith
at Clark
Wed Jan 17
7:30 PM
Babson
at Emerson
Thu Jan 18
7:00 PM
Coast Guard
at Nichols
Sat Jan 20
1:00 PM
Springfield
at Coast Guard
Sat Jan 20
1:00 PM
Bryn Mawr
at Mount Holyoke
South Hadley, Mass.
Sat Jan 20
1:00 PM
Coast Guard
at Emerson
Sat Jan 20
1:00 PM
Springfield
at Babson
Sat Jan 20
2:00 PM
Wellesley
at Smith
Sat Jan 20
2:00 PM
Clark
at MIT
Sat Jan 20
2:00 PM
Wheaton
at WPI
Sat Jan 20
3:00 PM
Wheaton
at Emerson
Sat Jan 20
3:00 PM
MIT
at Babson
Sat Jan 20
4:00 PM
Clark
at WPI
Mon Jan 22
6:00 PM
Smith
at Middlebury
Mon Jan 22
7:00 PM
Wheaton
at Dean College
Tue Jan 23
7:00 PM
Pine Manor
at Wellesley
Wed Jan 24
5:30 PM
WPI
at Springfield
Wed Jan 24
6:00 PM
Coast Guard
at Wheaton
Wed Jan 24
6:00 PM
Coast Guard
at Merchant Marine
Wed Jan 24
7:00 PM
Clark
at MIT
Wed Jan 24
7:00 PM
Emerson
at Babson
Wed Jan 24
7:00 PM
MIT
at Smith
Wed Jan 24
7:00 PM
Mount Holyoke
at Clark
Wed Jan 24
7:30 PM
WPI
at Springfield
Wed Jan 24
8:00 PM
Emerson
at Wheaton
Sat Jan 27
1:00 PM
Springfield
at Clark
Sat Jan 27
1:00 PM
MIT
at Coast Guard
Sat Jan 27
1:00 PM
Babson
at Mount Holyoke
Sat Jan 27
1:00 PM
Springfield
at Emerson
Sat Jan 27
2:00 PM
Wheaton
at WPI
Sat Jan 27
2:00 PM
Clark
at Wellesley
Sat Jan 27
2:00 PM
Wheaton
at Smith
Sat Jan 27
3:00 PM
Babson
at Coast Guard
Sat Jan 27
3:00 PM
MIT
at Emerson
Mon Jan 29
7:00 PM
Babson
at Tufts
Tue Jan 30
7:00 PM
WPI
at Clark
Live on Charter TV3
Wed Jan 31
5:30 PM
Coast Guard
at Springfield
Wed Jan 31
6:00 PM
Emerson
at Wheaton
Wed Jan 31
6:00 PM
Wellesley
at MIT
Wed Jan 31
7:00 PM
Emerson
at Clark
Wed Jan 31
7:00 PM
Smith
at WPI
Wed Jan 31
7:30 PM
Coast Guard
at Springfield
Wed Jan 31
8:00 PM
Babson
at MIT
Wed Jan 31
8:00 PM
Babson
at Wheaton
Play 4 Kay
Sat Feb 03
1:00 PM
Coast Guard
at WPI
Sat Feb 03
1:00 PM
Coast Guard
at Babson
Sat Feb 03
1:00 PM
Wellesley
at Mount Holyoke
Sat Feb 03
1:00 PM
Wheaton
at Springfield
Sat Feb 03
2:00 PM
Wheaton
at MIT
Sat Feb 03
2:00 PM
Emerson
at Smith
Sat Feb 03
3:00 PM
Clark
at Babson
Sat Feb 03
3:00 PM
MIT
at WPI
Sat Feb 03
6:00 PM
Emerson
at Springfield
Mon Feb 05
7:00 PM
Coast Guard
at Elms
Tue Feb 06
7:00 PM
Connecticut Col.
at Emerson
Wed Feb 07
5:30 PM
Smith
at Coast Guard
Wed Feb 07
6:00 PM
WPI
at Babson
Wed Feb 07
7:00 PM
Springfield
at Wheaton
Wed Feb 07
7:00 PM
Clark
at Emerson
Wed Feb 07
7:00 PM
Mount Holyoke
at MIT
Wed Feb 07
7:00 PM
Wheaton
at Wellesley
Wed Feb 07
7:00 PM
Springfield
at Clark
Wed Feb 07
7:30 PM
MIT
at Coast Guard
Wed Feb 07
8:00 PM
WPI
at Babson
Thu Feb 08
7:00 PM
Lasell
at Emerson
Sat Feb 10
12:00 PM
Simmons
at MIT
Sat Feb 10
1:00 PM
Smith
at Wheaton
Sat Feb 10
1:00 PM
WPI
at Clark
Sat Feb 10
1:00 PM
Babson
at Springfield
Sat Feb 10
1:00 PM
Mount Holyoke
at Emerson
Senior Day
Sat Feb 10
2:00 PM
Wheaton
at Babson
Sat Feb 10
2:00 PM
Emerson
at WPI
Sat Feb 10
2:00 PM
Coast Guard
at Wellesley
Sat Feb 10
3:00 PM
Coast Guard
at Clark
Sat Feb 10
3:00 PM
MIT
at Springfield
Wed Feb 14
5:30 PM
Springfield
at WPI
Wed Feb 14
5:30 PM
Wheaton
at Coast Guard
Wed Feb 14
5:30 PM
Wheaton
at Emerson
Wed Feb 14
7:00 PM
MIT
at Clark
Wed Feb 14
7:00 PM
MIT
at Babson
Wed Feb 14
7:00 PM
Smith
at Mount Holyoke
Wed Feb 14
7:30 PM
Babson
at Emerson
Wed Feb 14
7:30 PM
Wellesley
at WPI
Wed Feb 14
7:30 PM
Clark
at Coast Guard
Sat Feb 17
1:00 PM
WPI
at MIT
Sat Feb 17
1:00 PM
Emerson
at Coast Guard
Sat Feb 17
1:00 PM
Babson
at Springfield
Sat Feb 17
1:00 PM
Springfield
at Wheaton
Senior Day
Sat Feb 17
2:00 PM
Clark
at Smith
Sat Feb 17
2:00 PM
Mount Holyoke
at Wellesley
Sat Feb 17
2:00 PM
Emerson
at WPI
Sat Feb 17
3:00 PM
Clark
at Wheaton
Sat Feb 17
3:00 PM
Coast Guard
at MIT
Sat Feb 17
5:00 PM
Boston U.
at MIT
Wed Feb 21
TBA
WPI
at NEWMAC Tournament Quarterfinal
Wed Feb 21
TBA
TBA
at Springfield
Wed Feb 21
TBA
TBA
at Clark
NEWMAC Quarterfinals
Wed Feb 21
TBA
Coast Guard
at NEWMAC Tournament First Round
NEWMAC Tournament (Feb 21, 24-25)
Wed Feb 21
TBA
Babson
at TBA
Wed Feb 21
TBA
Babson
at TBA
Wed Feb 21
TBA
TBA
at Springfield
Wed Feb 21
TBA
MIT
at TBA
Wed Feb 21
TBA
WPI
at NEWMAC Tournament Quarterfinal
Wed Feb 21
TBA
TBA
at Clark
NEWMAC Quarterfinals
Wed Feb 21
TBA
Coast Guard
at NEWMAC First Round
Wed Feb 21
4:00 PM
Bentley
at MIT
Sat Feb 24
TBA
WPI
at NEWMAC Tournament Semifinal
Sat Feb 24
TBA
Babson
at TBA
Sat Feb 24
TBA
TBA
at Springfield
Sat Feb 24
TBA
TBA
at Clark
NEWMAC Semifinals
Sat Feb 24
TBA
Coast Guard
at NEWMAC Semifinals
Sat Feb 24
TBA
Babson
at TBA
Sat Feb 24
TBA
TBA
at Clark
NEWMAC Semifinals
Sat Feb 24
TBA
Coast Guard
at NEWMAC Semifinals
Sat Feb 24
TBA
TBA
at Springfield
Sat Feb 24
TBA
WPI
at NEWMAC Tournament Semifinal
Sat Feb 24
TBA
MIT
at TBA
Sat Feb 24
TBA
Babson
at Vassar
Sat Feb 24
TBA
Clark
at Vassar
Sat Feb 24
TBA
Wellesley
vs. TBA
@ Smith
Sat Feb 24
TBA
Wellesley
vs. Mount Holyoke
@ Smith
Sat Feb 24
TBA
Mount Holyoke
at Bryn Mawr
Seven Sisters Championship
Sat Feb 24
4:00 PM
Mass.-Dartmouth
at Wheaton
Sun Feb 25
TBA
WPI
at NEWMAC Tournament Championship
Sun Feb 25
TBA
TBA
at Springfield
Sun Feb 25
TBA
Babson
at TBA
Sun Feb 25
TBA
TBA
at Clark
NEWMAC Finals
Sun Feb 25
TBA
WPI
at NEWMAC Tournament Championship
Sun Feb 25
TBA
MIT
at TBA
Sun Feb 25
TBA
TBA
at Springfield
Sun Feb 25
TBA
Coast Guard
at NEWMAC Finals
Sun Feb 25
TBA
TBA
at Clark
NEWMAC Finals
Sun Feb 25
TBA
Babson
at TBA
Sun Feb 25
TBA
Wheaton
at Stonehill
Sun Feb 25
TBA
Wellesley
vs. TBA
@ Smith
Sun Feb 25
TBA
Wellesley
at Smith
Seven Sisters Championship -- Northampton, Mass.
Sun Feb 25
TBA
Vassar
vs. Mount Holyoke
@ Bryn Mawr, Pa. Seven Sisters Championship
Sun Feb 25
TBA
Smith
vs. Mount Holyoke
@ Bryn Mawr, Pa. Seven Sisters Championship
Mon Feb 26
TBA
Coast Guard
at NEWMAC Championship
Fri Mar 02
TBA
MIT
at TBA
Sat Mar 03
TBA
Vassar
at Coast Guard
Sat Mar 03
10:00 AM
St. Lawrence
at MIT
Sat Mar 03
10:00 AM
Bates
at Mount Holyoke
South Hadley, Mass.
Sat Mar 03
2:00 PM
Wellesley
at Skidmore
Sat Mar 03
3:00 PM
Endicott
at Babson
Sat Mar 03
3:00 PM
Bates
vs. Wheaton
@ Mount Holyoke College (South Hadley, Mass.)
Mon Mar 05
8:00 AM
Clark
vs. Oglethorpe
@ Orlando, Fla.
Mon Mar 05
4:00 PM
Emerson
vs. Oglethorpe
@ Orlando, Fla.
Mon Mar 05
4:00 PM
Emerson
vs. Oglethorpe
@ Orlando, Fla.
Fri Mar 09
4:00 PM
Brandeis
at MIT
Sat Mar 10
10:00 AM
Babson
at Connecticut Col.
Sat Mar 10
11:00 AM
Brandeis
at Wellesley
Sat Mar 10
1:00 PM
Tufts
at MIT
Sun Mar 11
1:00 PM
Tufts
at Wellesley
Sun Mar 11
3:00 PM
Babson
at Middlebury
Mon Mar 12
TBA
Springfield
at Roger Williams
Mon Mar 12
TBA
Springfield
at Roger Williams
Mon Mar 12
12:30 PM
Wheaton
at Fullerton College
Mon Mar 12
12:30 PM
Wheaton
at Fullerton College
Tue Mar 13
TBA
Springfield
at St. Scholastica
Tue Mar 13
TBA
Springfield
at St. Scholastica
Thu Mar 15
TBA
Springfield
at Dickinson
Thu Mar 15
TBA
Springfield
at Dickinson
Thu Mar 15
TBA
Mount Holyoke
vs. Haverford
@ Orlando, Fla. Spring Break Trip
Thu Mar 15
1:00 PM
Wheaton
at Claremont-M-S
Thu Mar 15
4:00 PM
Trinity (Conn.)
at Wheaton
Fri Mar 16
TBA
Springfield
at Northwestern (Minn.)
Fri Mar 16
3:00 PM
MIT
at Mary Washington
Blue-Grey Invitational
Sat Mar 17
10:00 AM
Middlebury
at MIT
Sat Mar 17
10:00 AM
Wheaton
at Occidental
Sat Mar 17
12:00 PM
Wellesley
at Smith
Sat Mar 17
1:00 PM
MIT
vs. Washington and Lee
@ University of Mary Washington (Fredericksburg, Va.)
Sun Mar 18
8:00 AM
MIT
vs. Case Western Reserve
@ Fredericksburg, Va. (Univ. of Mary Washington)
Mon Mar 19
TBA
St. Lawrence
vs. Babson
@ Orlando, Fla.
Mon Mar 19
TBA
Babson
vs. Denison
@ Orlando, Fla.
Tue Mar 20
4:30 PM
Clark
at Regis (Mass.)
Wed Mar 21
8:00 AM
Hope
vs. Babson
@ Orlando, Florida
Wed Mar 21
8:00 AM
Hope
vs. Babson
@ Orlando, Florida
Wed Mar 21
4:00 PM
Becker
at Clark
Wed Mar 21
4:00 PM
Western Conn. St.
at Springfield
Thu Mar 22
4:00 PM
MIT
at Bates
Fri Mar 23
2:00 PM
Wellesley
at Cal Lutheran
Sat Mar 24
TBA
Wheaton
at Colby-Sawyer
Sat Mar 24
9:00 AM
Emerson
at Mass.-Boston
Boston, Mass.
Sat Mar 24
7:00 PM
Wellesley
at Occidental
Played at Scholl Canyon
Sat Mar 24
5:00 PM
Wheaton
at Regis (Mass.)
Natick Racquet Club - Natick, Mass.
Sun Mar 25
1:00 PM
Wheaton
at Trinity (Conn.)
Mon Mar 26
4:00 PM
Assumption
at Clark
Tue Mar 27
TBA
Smith
at Springfield
Tue Mar 27
3:30 PM
Emerson
at Babson
Tue Mar 27
8:00 PM
Wellesley
at Whittier
Wed Mar 28
3:00 PM
Bates
at Babson
Wed Mar 28
3:30 PM
Clark
at Rhode Island Col.
Wed Mar 28
4:00 PM
Merchant Marine
at Coast Guard
Wed Mar 28
4:00 PM
Clark
at Regis (Mass.)
Thu Mar 29
TBA
Wellesley
at Cerritos College
Thu Mar 29
3:00 PM
Brandeis
at Babson
Thu Mar 29
3:30 PM
Coast Guard
at Connecticut Col.
Fri Mar 30
3:00 PM
Bowdoin
at MIT
Fri Mar 30
3:00 PM
Wheaton
at Simmons
Fri Mar 30
4:00 PM
Trinity (Conn.)
at Springfield
Fri Mar 30
4:00 PM
Emerson
at Roger Williams
Sat Mar 31
TBA
Mount Holyoke
at Emerson
Boston, Mass.
Sat Mar 31
11:00 AM
Springfield
at Babson
Sat Mar 31
12:00 PM
Colby-Sawyer
at Wheaton
Sat Mar 31
1:00 PM
Coast Guard
at Trinity (Conn.)
Sat Mar 31
1:00 PM
Wheaton
at Clark
Sat Mar 31
2:00 PM
Bowdoin
at Babson
Tue Apr 03
TBA
Babson
at Smith
Tue Apr 03
3:30 PM
Johnson & Wales (RI)
at Clark
Rescheduled from 10/8
Tue Apr 03
4:00 PM
MIT
at Emerson
Tue Apr 03
4:30 PM
Clark
at Wellesley
Tue Apr 03
4:30 PM
Wheaton
at Mount Holyoke
South Hadley, Mass.
Wed Apr 04
TBA
Clark
at Emerson
Wed Apr 04
3:30 PM
Coast Guard
at Springfield
Wed Apr 04
4:00 PM
MIT
at Babson
Fri Apr 06
4:00 PM
Tufts
at MIT
Sat Apr 07
TBA
Emerson
at Smith
Sat Apr 07
10:30 AM
Springfield
at Wheaton
Sat Apr 07
11:00 AM
Mount Holyoke
at Babson
Babson Park, Mass.
Sat Apr 07
12:00 PM
Clark
at MIT
Sat Apr 07
2:00 PM
Springfield
at Wheaton
Sat Apr 07
3:00 PM
Tufts
at Babson
Sat Apr 07
4:00 PM
Clark
at MIT
Sun Apr 08
11:00 AM
Wheaton
at Wellesley
Sun Apr 08
12:00 PM
St. Michael's
at Emerson
Sun Apr 08
1:00 PM
Babson
at Coast Guard
Tue Apr 10
TBA
Mount Holyoke
at Springfield
Springfield, Mass.
Tue Apr 10
4:00 PM
Smith
at Clark
Tue Apr 10
4:00 PM
MIT
at Wheaton
Tue Apr 10
4:30 PM
Babson
at Wellesley
Wed Apr 11
TBA
Springfield
at Emerson
Wed Apr 11
4:00 PM
Coast Guard
at Clark
Wed Apr 11
4:00 PM
Wheaton
at MIT
Thu Apr 12
3:00 PM
Mass.-Boston
at Babson
Babson Park, Mass.
No Event
Previous Next View Full Schedule

NEWMAC Players of the Week (Week Ending November 1st)

NEWMAC Players of the Week (Week Ending November 1st)

NEWMAC Players of the Week (Week Ending November 1st)

Field Hockey

Offensive Player of the Week

Charlotte Wagner, Mount Holyoke

Wagner was outstanding in helping MHC to a 2-0 mark to close out the regular season, scoring four goals with two assists. She also posted 17 shots over the two-game span, including 13 shots on goal. In an 8-3 win over Westfield State, she scored the first two goals of the game and assisted on the third. Wagner then tallied two more goals to move into the top spot in scoring for the NEWMAC, adding an assist, as MHC defeated Wheaton, 8-3.

 

 


Field Hockey

Defensive Player of the Week

Kayla Costa, Babson (Senior, Watertown, Mass.)

Costa posted a 1.00 goals against average and a .895 save percentage, stopping 17 of 19 shots, as nationally-ranked Babson picked up a pair of wins and captured its first NEWMAC regular-season title since 2012. The senior goalkeeper made eight saves in a 4-1 win at Union on Tuesday and followed it up with a season-high nine stops, all in the second half, as the Beavers wrapped up the regular season with a 3-1 win at MIT. 

 

 


Men’s Soccer

Offensive Player of the Week

Luke Alvaro, Springfield (Junior, Chicopee, Mass.)

Luke Alvaro, a junior forward for Springfield College, posted four points in two shut-out victories for the Pride this past week, as the Pride finished the regular season with a record of 13-3-1, and a program-record .794 winning percentage. Alvaro picked up a goal in a 6-0 win over Fitchburg State on Tuesday night, before registering the game-winning goal in a 2-0 win over Coast Guard this past Saturday, qualifying the Pride for the NEWMAC tournament. Alvaro's goal on Saturday was his 13th of the season, tying the single-season scoring record at Springfield College.


Men’s Soccer

Defensive Player of the Week

Andrew Gonzalez, Babson (Senior, Durham, Conn.)

Gonzalez anchored a defense that posted back-to-back shutouts and added his second goal of the season in a 2-0 week for Babson. The senior center back helped limit regionally-ranked Bridgewater State to just four shots on target in a 1-0 win on Wednesday, and then scored the game winning goal in a 5-0 victory over Emerson in the Beavers' regular-season finale on Saturday. 

 


Women’s Soccer

Offensive Player of the Week

Allie Hrabchak, MIT (Freshman, Princeton, N.J.)
In a 2-0 week for MIT women's soccer, freshman Allie Hrabchak scored four of the Engineer's seven goals equaling eight points, which included her first career hat trick in the 4-0 season finale victory over Coast Guard on Saturday. In both contests, Hrabchak also planted the game winners. The freshman midfielder notched 12 goals and one assist for 25 points and four game winning goals over her rookie campaign.

 



Women’s Soccer

Defensive Player of the Week

Lauren Ullmann, MIT (Junior, Princeton, N.J.)
MIT junior Lauren Ullmann improved her record to 11-6-2 with a pair of wins this week for the Engineers. Ullmann made a total of nine saves this week, including seven against Emerson which clinched the NEWMAC Regular Season Championship for MIT. She also notched her fourth shutout of the season in a 3-0 win against the Lions.  

 

 

 


Women’s Volleyball

Player of the Week

Marina Ramos, Clark (Sophomore, Guaynabo, Puerto Rico)

Ramos had a monster week, helping the Cougar secure the No. 3 seed in the upcoming conference tournament. In a thrilling, come-from-behind 3-2 win over WPI, She posted 19 kills and 26 digs. Then, in a 3-1 win at Emerson where Clark dropped the first set, Ramos hammered down 22 kills and tallied 23 digs as the Scarlet and White reached the 20-win plateau for the first time since 2001. For the week, she averaged 4.56 kills and 5.44 digs per set.


Men's Swimming and Diving

Swimmer of the Week

Austin Van Herringen, Springfield (Sophomore, Germantown, Md.)

Austin Van Heeringen, a sophomore for Springfield College, was impressive in the Pride's first meet of the 2015 season this past weekend, as he picked up three first-place finishes and one second-place result in four races against Coast Guard and URI. Van Heeringen paced the 200 medley relay team to a first-place finish with a time of 1:39.77 to start the day, before winning both the 100 back (55.29) and 200 back (2:00.95). Van Heeringen finished the day with a runner-up finish in the 500 free with a time of 5:00.51.

 


Men's Swimming and Diving

Co - Diver of the Week

Peter Sorenson, Babson (Blacksburg, Va.)

Sorenson is off to a strong start for Babson with victories on both the 1- and 3-meter boards in back-to-back dual meets. He posted scores of 187.70 in the 1-meter event and 211.10 in the 3-meter event in a season-opening win against UMass-Dartmouth on October 24. Sorenson then bettered his marks in both events, recording a score of 232.55 on the 1-meter board and 261.00 on the 3-meter board in a victory over Clark.

Men's Swimming and Diving

Co - Diver of the Week

Will French, Coast Guard (Falls Church, Va.)

Will French won both the 1-meter diving with a score of 236.10 and the 3-meter diving with a score of 239.70 for the Bears in their 186-108 win over conference foe Springfield.

 

 

Men's Swimming and Diving

Relay Team of the Week

Daniel Smith, Justin Chiu, Sean Corcoran and Daryl Neubesier, MIT

The MIT men's A Relay team swam the fastest time among all NCAA swimmers in the 200 Medley Relay at the annual Charlie Batterman Relays against Bentley University. Smith, Chiu, Corcoran, and Neubieser touched first with a time of 1:34.21, with Neubeiser as the anchor swimming the fastest time of the relay at 20.77.

 

 

Women's Swimming and Diving

Co - Swimmer of the Week

Emily Medeiros, Springfield (Junior, Wakefield, Mass.)

Emily Medeiros, a junior swimmer for Springfield College, started the 2015-16 season in impressive fashion, as she posted three first-place finishes, leading the Pride to a tri-meet victory over Coast Guard and URI. Medeiros won the 100 breast (1:06.74) and 200 breast (2:25.90) out right, while also leading the 200 medley relay team to a first-place finish with a time of 1:49.04.

 


Women's Swimming and Diving

Co - Swimmer of the Week

Cathleen Pruden, Mount Holyoke (Senior, Raleigh, N.C.)
Pruden recording three victories in MHC's 157.5-99.5 loss at Division II, Assumption on Friday. She won the 1,000-free, setting a new Assumption pool record in 10:27.11 (previous was 10:32.16 from 2011). Pruden then won the 500-free (5:15.03) and claimed victory in the 200-IM, setting another pool record of 2:10.27 (previous record 2:13.54 - set on 10/24/15). She also helped record six of MHC's 10 victories (in 15 events) at the Smith College Relays on Saturday.

 

Women's Swimming and Diving

Diver of the Week

Veronica Nikolaki, WPI (Athens, Greece)
Nikolaki picked up her first win of the season with a score of 260.10 on the 1-meter board and was the runner up on the 3-meter with a score of 252.52 as the Engineers defeated Division II Bentley 199-100 to open the 2015-16 campaign.